Special Events

Special Events


Upcoming

ENGAGE Film Series Presents: Care
Saturday May 6th at 10am in Rhinebeck

ENGAGE Film Series Presents: Care

Join us Saturday May 6th at 10am for a free benefit screening (suggested donation $10), followed by a panel discussion anchored by representatives from the National Domestic Workers AllianceHand in Hand: The Domestic Employers NetworkNY Statewide Senior Action; and Kelly McMullen, Director of Ulster County Office for the Aging. This screening is presented by the ENGAGE Film Series (read more on the series below), and proceeds will benefit NY State Caring Majority Coalition — a new coalition working for affordable long-term care for ALL New Yorkers. 
(more…)

ENGAGE Film Series Presents: Documented
Saturday June 3rd at 10am in Rhinebeck

ENGAGE Film Series Presents: Documented

Join us Saturday, June 3rd at 10am for a free benefit screening (suggested donation $10), followed by a panel discussion. This screening is presented by the ENGAGE Film Series (read more on the series below).
(more…)

Immigrant Journey: Four Short Films with actor Hesh Sarmalkar
Sunday May 21st in Rhinebeck

Immigrant Journey: Four Short Films with actor Hesh Sarmalkar

Sunday, May 21st in Rhinebeck at 2:00.
Join us for four short films about the Indian American immigrant experience,  linked through the performances of the award-winning actor Hesh Sarmalkar. This screening will be followed by a q&a with the actor. 
(more…)

 



Archive

ENGAGE Film Series Presents: I Am Not Your Negro
“Not everything that is faced can be changed, but nothing can be changed until it is faced.” – James Baldwin ...
Read More

ENGAGE Film Series Presents: I Am Not Your Negro

Marwencol
MARWENCOL has won over 25 awards; The Los Angeles Times calls the film “an exhilarating, utterly unique experience” while the Village Voice says it’s “exactly the sort of mysterious and ...
Read More

Marwencol

Scenic Hudson presents Hudson River at Risk
Sat., Jan. 14: Three shorts by Jon Bowermaster, with Q&A ...
Read More

Scenic Hudson presents Hudson River at Risk

Disturbing the Peace
DISTURBING THE PEACE follows sworn enemies -  former Israeli soldiers from elite units and Palestinian fighters, many of whom served years in prison - who have joined together to challenge ...
Read More

Disturbing the Peace

Eva Hesse
In Person: Karen Shapiro, the film's producer... $12/$10 Seniors/$8 Upstate & WAAM members & Students Eva Hesse (1936-1970) is one of America’s foremost postwar artists whose pioneering sculptures, using latex, ...
Read More

Eva Hesse

Brazil
Terry (Monty Python, Time Bandits, Fisher King) Gilliam trenchant look at a dystopian fascistic society overwhelmed by bureaucratic control mechanisms ...
Read More

Brazil

The Anthropologist
In Person: Director Seth Kramer. Friday December 9 at 8:15pm in Rhinebeck. Tickets on sale now at the Rhinebeck box office. ($10 Adults / $8 Seniors and Students / $6 Members and kids ...
Read More

The Anthropologist

The Brainwashing of My Dad
In Person: Filmmaker Jen Senko When her father transformed from a non-political, lifelong Democrat into a Right-Wing fanatic after listening to talk radio, filmmaker Jen Senko set out to uncover ...
Read More

The Brainwashing of My Dad

Life, Animated
*Academy Award Nominee - Best Documentary Feature Directed by Academy Award winner Roger Ross Williams, LIFE, ANIMATED, based on Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist Ron Suskind’s best-selling book Life Animated: a story of ...
Read More

Life, Animated

Nobody's Perfect
A Free Screening brought to you by The Gillespie Forum. In Person: Filmmaker Dana Weidman. Nobody's Perfect is about the discovery of the genetic mutation that causes Familial Dilated Cardiomyopathy ...
Read More

Nobody’s Perfect

Dancer
IN PERSON: Sergei Polunin, Choreographer Jade Hale-Christofi, Producer Gabrielle Tana, Executive producer Carolyn Marks Blackwood. All attend this special show - a benefit for Upstate Films' Fund for the Future. Tickets: ...
Read More

Dancer

Love and Friendship - with director Whit Stillman
In Person: Writer-director Whit Stillman (Metropolitan, Last Days of Disco, Barcelona, Damsels in Distress). Friday June 22nd at 5:45 in Rhinebeck. This show will be followed by a q&a. Tickets ...
Read More

Love and Friendship – with director Whit Stillman

Call Her Applebroog
The Woodstock Film Festival presents this deeply personal portrait of acclaimed New York–based artist Ida Applebroog was shot with mischievous reverence by her filmmaker daughter, Beth B. In Person: Artists ...
Read More

Call Her Applebroog

Indian Point
This Special Preview showing of Ivy Meeropol's award-wining documentatry, INDIAN POINT is a fund-raising screening for the Hudson River Sloop Clearwater that still needs another year of work to fully ...
Read More

Indian Point

Invitation to Dance
This is an eye-opening insider's account of disability in 21st century America. IN PERSON: Christian von Tippelskirch and Simi Linton ...
Read More

Invitation to Dance

Green Streets
The Historical Society of Woodstock's Building Fund presents Maria DeLuca and her award-winning film on community gardening at Upstate Films/Woodstock. This inspiring film documents a wide-range of culturally diverse community ...
Read More

Green Streets

The Preppie Connection
How to win friends when you're a blue-collar kid at an elite boarding school?:  smuggle kilos of uncut cocaine into your snooty prep school.  IN PERSON: Producer Joseph Mensch ...
Read More

The Preppie Connection

Here Come the Videofreex
In the late 1960s and 1970s, a group of renegade journalists known as the Videofreex democratized the future of the media as they deployed the first handheld video cameras to ...
Read More

Here Come the Videofreex

Dear President Obama, The Clean Energy Revolution is Now
For the past three years, Jon Bowermaster's team has been filming in more than twenty states while conducting more than 120 interviews. Narrated by actor and activist Mark Ruffalo, the ...
Read More

Dear President Obama, The Clean Energy Revolution is Now

Trumbo
An engaging  recreation of both the glamour and oppressive mood of post-World War II America, TRUMBO stars Breaking Bad’s Bryan Cranston as Dalton Trumbo one of the most emblematic figures ...
Read More

Trumbo

The Amazing Nina Simone
"The Amazing Nina Simone" tells the story of the singer, songwriter, pianist and activist, through over 50 exclusive and intimate interviews with the people who knew Nina best: her friends, family, ...
Read More

The Amazing Nina Simone

Paradise is There: A Memoir by Natalie Merchant
PARADISE IS THERE revisits Natalie Merchant’s multi-platinum solo debut album, Tigerlily, originally released in 1995 after she left the hit rock band 10,000 Maniacs. On the occasion of re-recording Tigerlily, ...
Read More

Paradise is There: A Memoir by Natalie Merchant

Stray Dog
After the success of WINTER'S BONE which was nominated for four Academy Awards and launched Jennifer Lawrence, Debra Granik could have seemingly written her own ticket, but that's naive. Instead, ...
Read More

Stray Dog

the-hunting-ground
Woodstock May 30 Rhinebeck May 31 Sat 1:30 Sunday 8:00  (US/2014/dir by Kirby Dick) PG-13 / 90 mins IN PERSON: Tara Sanders, Exhale to Inhale's program director for Upstate New York. Exhale to ...
Read More

The Hunting Ground

Pelican Dreams
In Rhinebeck Feb 8 Sun 1:00 (USA / 2014 / Directed by Judy Irving) G / 80 mins. * In person: Migratory bird rehabilitator Annie Mardiney  In a story of friendship, survival and ...
Read More

Pelican Dreams

image008
Rhinebeck: March 7 Sat 1:30 March 8 Sun 2:45 Woodstock: March 8 Sun 1:30 (US / 2014 / Directed by Mary Dore) Unrated / 92 mins.  In Person: Sat March 7 (Rhinebeck) ...
Read More

She’s Beautiful When She’s Angry

Actress
In Woodstock  Nov 29-30 Sat 5:00 with filmmakers Sun 5:00 (USA / 2014 / Directed by Robert Greene) *Saturday November 29th, In Person: Director Robert Greene and actress Brandy Burre With ...
Read More

Actress

The Discoverers
Coming Oct 24 Please check back (US/2014/Justin Schwarz) unrated / 104 mins  IN PERSON: Griffin Dunne  Sun Oct 26th matinee (time tba)  Lewis Birch (Dunne), a divorced, washed-up history professor ...
Read More

The Discoverers

art_steps
August 16 Saturday 2pm (US/2014/Writer/Director Don Freeman) In Person: Filmmaker Don Freeman $15 general admission / $12 for Byrdcliffe members...The Woodstock Byrdcliffe Guild is proud to sponsor this important documentary ...
Read More

Art House

A Will for the Woods
In Rhinebeck  August 24 Sunday 12:30 (USA / 2013 / Directed by Amy Browne, Tony Hale, Jeremy Kaplan, and Brian Wilson) In Person: co-directors Jeremy Kaplan, Amy Browne, Tony Hale, ...
Read More

A Will for the Woods

A Short History of Decay
July 27 Sunday 3:00 (USA / 2013 / Directed by Michael Maren) In Person: Writer/Director Michael Maren Generational differences provide both insight and humor in this unusual story about a failed ...
Read More

A Short History of Decay

Following the Ninth: In the Footsteps of Beethoven's Final Symphony
In Woodstock April 5 Saturday 5:15 *followed by q&a* (USA / 2012 / Directed by Kerry Candaele) *IN PERSON: Co-producer Greg Mitchell Come get inspired! Saturday April 5th in Woodstock... From ...
Read More

Following the Ninth: In the Footsteps of Beethoven’s Final Symphony

BOMBAY MOVIE (with filmmaker Q&A and catered reception)
In Rhinebeck  Saturday May 10 2:30 pm* (India, USA / 2014 / Directed by Alexandra Eaton) *In Person: Director Alexandra Eaton. The film will be followed by a filmmaker Q&A ...
Read More

BOMBAY MOVIE (with filmmaker Q&A and catered reception)

Fellini's I VITELLONI coming to Upstate Films
In Rhinebeck  Jan 22 Wednesday 2:00   (Italy/1953/Federico Fellini) unrated/103 mins IN PERSON: Joseph Luzzi, Associate Professor of Italian at Bard College, author of the forthcoming memoir My Two Italies, ...
Read More

I Vitelloni

still-of-kevin-costner-and-donald-sutherland-in-jfk-large-picture
In Woodstock  Dec 8 Sunday 1:00 (US/1991/dir by Oliver Stone & co-written with Zachary Sklar) R /189 mins  IN PERSON: co-screenwriter Zachary Sklar  If you were alive fifty years ago on ...
Read More

JFK

Bordering on Treason
In Woodstock January 26 Sunday 1:00* (USA / 2013 / Directed by Lorna Tychostup) In Person: Lorna Tychostup & Trish Dalton In February 2003, Lorna Tychostup, a single mother and ...
Read More

Bordering on Treason

Beyond Iconic
In Rhinebeck  December 8 Sunday 1:00 IN PERSON: Hanna Sawka (US/2012/dir by Hanna Sawka) unrated / 75 mins James Dean used with permission from James Dean, Inc. www.jamesdean.com A master ...
Read More

Beyond Iconic

umbrella
Next Week In Woodstock  Nov 24 Sun 1:00 (UK/2013/dir by Tomas Leach) IN PERSON: Filmmaker Tomas Leach... ($10 & $8 members) According to filmmaker Tomas Leach his subject, Saul Leiter, ...
Read More

In No Great Hurry: 13 Lessons in Life with Saul Leiter

pariswasawoman
Next Week In Rhinebeck  Nov 23 Sat 1:00 (US / 1996 / Greta Schiller  Andrea Weiss) IN PERSON: Greta Schiller & Andrea Weiss will discuss the film A film portrait ...
Read More

Paris Was A Woman

Morton Downey Jr
In Rhinebeck  August 4 Sunday 2:30 IN PERSON: Seth Kramer and Jim Langan (US/2013/dir by Seth Kramer/Daniel Miller) R / 90 mins. Morton Downey, Jr, son of an immensely popular ...
Read More

Evocateur: The Morton Downey Jr. Movie

Marina Abramovic: The Artist is Present
In Rhinebeck  July 10   Wednesday 8:15   (USA / 2012 / Directed by Matthew Akers and Jeff Dupre) Unrated / 106 mins.  In Person: Marina Abramovic Tickets: $12 Adults ...
Read More

Marina Abramovic: The Artist is Present

All Me: The Life and Times of Winfred Rembert
In Rhinebeck  July 28   Sunday 3:00   (US / 2012 / Directed by Vivian Ducat) Unrated / 78 mins. In Person: Winfred Rembert and director Vivian Ducat Winfred Rembert ...
Read More

All Me: The Life and Times of Winfred Rembert

My Father Evgeni
In Rhinebeck April 21 Sunday Matinee 3:30pm (Ukraine, US  / 2010 / dir by Andrei Zagdansky) 77 mins/unrated IN PERSON: Filmmaker Andrei Zagdansky. Q&A will follow the film screening. Tickets: ...
Read More

My Father Evgeni

90939_gal
In Woodstock June 30 Sun 2pm  $10   (US/2012/dir by Nina Roseblum & Daniel Allentuck in association with Mary Engel) UR /75 mins  In Person: Nina Rosenblum & Daniel Allentuck ...
Read More

Ordinary Miracles: The Photo League’s New York

Orchestra of Exiles
In Woodstock June 15 Sat 1:15 (USA, Israel / 2011 / directed by Josh Aronson) Unrated / 85 mins. Benefit for MAVERICK CONCERTS. In Person: Director Josh Aronson. Tickets $15, ...
Read More

Orchestra of Exiles

Street Journeys
in Woodstock March 2 Saturday 2:30 (2012 / Directed by Tracy Christian) Unrated / 58 mins In Person: Director Tracy Christian. ** Click HERE to purchase tickets through Woodstock Film ...
Read More

Street Journeys

Dear Gov. Cuomo
in Rhinebeck Feb 10 Sun 1:00 IN PERSON: Jon Bowermaster (US / 2012 / dir Jon Bowermaster) unrated / 75mins Last spring, with the news that Governor Andrew Cuomo might ...
Read More

Dear Gov. Cuomo

Blue Alchemy: Stories of Indigo
Rhinebeck Woodstock Sept 15 Sept 16 Sat, 1:30 Sun, 1:30 (2011 dir by Mary Lance) unrated / 79 mins In Person: Mary Lance & Ben Daitz Mary Lance (DIEGO RIVERA:I ...
Read More

Blue Alchemy: Stories of Indigo

Dano & DeNiro
Presented by The Dutchess County Arts Council September 9 Sunday 1pm (US, 2011 dir by Paul Weitz) R /102 mins IN PERSON: NICK FLYNN Tickets $15 General Admission / $12 ...
Read More

Being Flynn

American Masters: Robert Capa In Love & War
One show Woodstock November 11 Sunday 1:30 *Free screening* (US / 2003 / dir by Anne Makepeace) unrated / 90 mins  IN PERSON: Filmmaker Anne Makepeace Celebrated as the "Greatest ...
Read More

American Masters: Robert Capa In Love & War

Liquidity: The Value of Wetlands
table style="width: 520px;" border="0" align="center" tbody tr td width="225"img class="size-full wp-image-45 alignleft" title="wetlands" src="http://upstatefilms.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/07/0.jpg" alt="" width="225" height="169" //td td valign="top" table style="width: 280px;" border="0" align="center" tbody tr td style="text-align: left;" ...
Read More

Liquidity: The Value of Wetlands

Amigo
in Rhinebeck April 14 Saturday, 7pm In Person: Writer/Director John Sayles with producing partner Maggie Renzi (USA / 2010 / written and directed by John Sayles) unrated / 128 mins ...
Read More

Amigo

When We Were Kings
in Rhinebeck March 15 Friday 10pm, $5 all tickets... (US / 1996 / dir by Leon Gast) PG / 84 mins  IN PERSON: Post-screening discussion with Leon Gast moderated by ...
Read More

When We Were Kings

everyday sunshine
November 12th & 13th Sat 8:30  in Woodstock Sun 5:45 in Rhinebeck (US /2010 / Dir by Lev Anderson & Chris Metzler) Unrated / 107 mins. In Person: Director Chris ...
Read More

Everyday Sunshine: The Story of Fishbone

mothers of bedford
In Rhinebeck October 22 Sat 8:30 (US / 2011 / Dir by Jenifer McShane) Unrated / 93 mins In Person: Director Jenifer McShane & editor Toby Shimin Being a mom ...
Read More

Mothers of Bedford

El Perro Del Hortelano
ONE SHOW ONLY Sunday, August 22, in Woodstock Sun 4:30 (Peru / 2009 / dir by Renzo Zanelli) IN PERSON: Directors Renzo Zanelli & Annika Beaulieu, Sunday, August 22nd, 4:30 ...
Read More

El Perro Del Hortelano

12th & Delaware
Saturday, June 26th Tickets Now Available - Click Here 3:00 pm in Woodstock (US / 2010 / dir by Rachel Grady & Heidi Ewing) IN PERSON: Q&A with Directors Rachel ...
Read More

12th & Delaware

The City Of Your Final Destination
May 14 - 16 Fri 4:45 Sat 4:45 Sun 3:45 - Last Show (UK / 2010 / dir by James Ivory) James (Remains of the Day, Howard's End, A Room ...
Read More

The City Of Your Final Destination

Pray the Devil Back to Hell
August 9 One show only - 3PM - special event with Director Gini Reticker (US / 2008 / dir by Gini Reticker) * IN-PERSON: Director Gini Reticker, Sunday, August 9th, ...
Read More

Pray the Devil Back to Hell

Blue Gold
Free Show Saturday, July 25th 11:30 AM (US / 2008 / dir. by Sam Bozzo) * IN-PERSON: Guest Speaker Skip Backus of the Omega Institute This shocking documentary sheds light ...
Read More

Blue Gold

Throw Down Your Heart
July 14th Two Shows Only - 5:00 and 8:30 PM - SOLD OUT (US / 2008 / dir by Sascha Paladino) * IN-PERSON: Béla Fleck, July 14th, Two Shows - ...
Read More

Throw Down Your Heart

My Favorite Year
Saturday, June 20 at 2 pm In Person: Mark Linn-Baker (US / 1982 / Richard Benjamin) Fundraising Event for the Dutchess County Arts Council A screening of this Oscar nominated ...
Read More

My Favorite Year

Adam
Saturday, July 11th - 3:30 PM Special screening - co-sponsored by the Woodstock Film Festival  - with Director Max Mayer (US / 2009 / dir. by Max Mayer) * IN-PERSON: ...
Read More

Adam

The Cake Eaters
ONE SHOW ONLY! Sun March 22, 2:00 IN PERSON: Mary Stuart Masterson (co-sponsored by the Hudson Valley Programmers Group) (US / 2008 / dir by Mary Stuart Masterson) For her ...
Read More

The Cake Eaters

Playtime
April 18 Sat 1:45 (France /1967 / dir by Jacques Tati)         * SAT. APRIL 18th @ 1:45pm - IN PERSON: Tati-obsessed Upstate staffer Carl Hoyt ** ...
Read More

Playtime

Sunshine Cleaning
April 20-23 Mon-Thurs 5:50 7:50* ENDS THURSDAY! (US / 2009 / dir by Christine Jeffs) *IN PERSON: THURS. APRIL 23rd @ 7:50pm - RAQUEL STEINLAGE-PALLACK of Ulster Bio-Recovery will speak about ...
Read More

Sunshine Cleaning

first
  May 2 *Saturday 2:00, all tix $10 *IN PERSON: filmmakers (US/2008/dir by Eve Waltermaurer & Hazel Gurland)   FIRST, a documentary exploring the various first sexual experiences of women ...
Read More

First



Guest Speakers

The centerpiece of Upstate’s year-round international program provides an opportunity for the audience to meet the people who make films, to learn about the creative process, and to reflect on the role of cinema in society. Since 1972, Upstate has hosted hundreds of guests… not only filmmakers (and more recently videomakers) – including editors, directors of photography, sound personnel, production designers, composers, and screenwriters – but also critics, scholars, and writers.

PAST GUEST SPEAKERS HAVE INCLUDED (But alas, this needs updating):

A
Jane Aaron, animation artist, selected films
Jonas Aarons, critic/man about town, classic film series
Richard Adams, filmmaker, Citizens
Perry Miller Adato, filmmaker, When This You See, Remember Me
Jay Presson Allen, screenwriter, Just Tell Me What You Want
Stephen Andors, political science, How Yukong Moved the Mountains
Dan Anker, filmmaker, Scottsboro: An American Tragedy
Ralph Arlyck, filmmaker, Hyde Park, Sean, Current Events, An Acquired Taste, Following Sean
David Arner, composer/pianist with silent films
Bill Arnold, community educator, Longtime Companion, Buddies

B
Jerome Badanes, screenwriter, Images Before My Eyes
Bruce Baillie, filmmaker, Castro Street, etc.
Nancy Baker, editor, American Heart, Streetwise
Mirra Bank, filmmaker, Anonymous Was a Woman
Sanjib Baruah, political science, Phantom India, Apu Trilogy
Noah Baumbach, filmmaker, Kicking & Screaming
Ann Beattie, novelist, Chilly Scenes of Winter
Anne Belle, filmmaker, Suzanne Farrell: Elusive Muse
Eleanor Bergstein, screenwriter, Dirty Dancing
Alan Berliner, filmmaker, Family Album, Intimate Stranger
Joe Berlinger, filmmaker, Brothers Keeper
Laura Bialis, filmmaker, Tak for Alt; Daybreak Berlin
Mario Bick, anthropologist, Bye Bye Brazil; The Life & Times of Hank Greenberg
Stephanie Black, filmmaker, H-2 Worker; Life & Debt
Don Blakeney, producer, Utu
Les Blank, filmmaker, Garlic is as Good as 10 Mothers
Victoria Blythe, prof, Carrington
Donald Bogle, author, Toms, Coons, Mulattoes, Mammies, & Bucks
Anne Bohlen, filmmaker, Blood in the Face
Lizzie Borden, director, Working Girls
Nat Boxer, sound, The Conversation
Jacob Brackman, screenwriter, King of Marvin Gardens, producer, Days of Heaven
Elizabeth Bracco, actress, Mystery Train,
Bill Brand, filmmaker, Home Less Home
Steve Brand, filmmaker, Kaddish
Robert Breer, animator
George Breidenbach, anthropologist, Wedding Camels
Eric Breitbart, filmmaker, I Paint What I See
Tom Brener, film & video artist, Rhinecliff, Tesla, A Sense of Place
Arthur Bressan, Jr., director, Buddies
Hilary Brougher, wr/dir, The Sticky Fingers of Time
Barry Brown, editor, The War at Home
Carolyn Brown, filmmaker, Dune Dance
Diana Brown, anthropologist, Bye Bye Brazil
Tony Buba, filmmaker, Lightning Over Braddock
Brenda Buffalino, dancer/choreographer, No Maps On My Taps
Steve Buscemi, actor, Mystery Train; filmmaker, Animal Factory

C
John Canemaker, animator
Tobe Carey, filmmaker, Deep Water
Olivia Carrescia, filmmaker, Todos Santos
Patricia Charbonneau, actress, Desert Hearts
Ellen Chenoweth, casting director, Affliction
David Chertok, jazz films
Godfrey Cheshire, critic, Leila
Prof. Bruce Chilton, author, Anchoress
Laurel Chiten, filmmaker, The Jew & The Lotus
Shirley Clarke, filmmaker, Ornette
Michelle Clifton, filmmaker, Henry Hudson’s River
Jeff Cohen, media activist, F.A.I.R., Manufacturing Consent: Noam Chomsky
Norman & Sara Cohen, producers, The Gig, The Luckiest Man in the World
Kathy Collins, filmmaker, Losing Ground
Maury Colow, activist, Forever Activists
John Columbus, curator, Black Maria Festival
Robert Cormier, author, I Am the Cheese
RJ Cutler, filmmaker, A Perfect Candidate
Jay Craven, director, Where the Rivers Flow North
Judith Crist, critic, Tomorrow, City of Hope
Bill C. Davis, playwright/screenwriter, Mass Appeal

D
Hamid Dabashi, scholar/critic, Kandahar
Natalie Z. Davis, scholar/author, The Return of Martin Guerre
Peter Davis, filmmaker, Generations of Resistance, The Borscht Belt
Nick Day, filmmaker, Shortcut to Nirvana
Emile de Antonio, filmmaker, Painters Painting, In the Year of the Pig
Jonathan Demme, director, Handle with Care, Philadelphia, Cousin Bobby
Jim deSeve, filmmaker, Tying the Knot
Devil Music Ensemble, composers/musicians, Big Stakes, The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari, Nosferatu
Tom Dewitt, film & video artist
Paul Dooley, actor, Breaking Away
Joseph Dorman, filmmaker, Arguing the World
Colette Dowling, author, Mildred Pierce
Dennis Doros, film restoration, Queen Kelly
Sara Driver, filmmaker, Sleepwalk
Nihaya Dugan, activist, Palestine is Still the Issue
Griffin Dunne, filmmaker, Addicted to Love; Lisa Picard is Famous

E
David Edelstein, critic, Carnival Of Souls
Ken Eisen, critic, Satantango
John Eskow, screenwriter, Air America
Marilyn Ethceverry, psychotherapist, The Boys of St. Vincents

F
Melanie Ferrera, author, The Future of Food
Guillermo and Javier Fesser, The Miracle of P. Tinto
Larry Fessenden, filmmaker, Wendigo; screenwriter’s forum
Hamilton Fish III, producer, Hotel Terminus
Holly Fisher, filmmaker, Bullets for Breakfast
Father Josesph Fitzpatrick, Romero
Jeff Folmsbee, producer, Luggage of the Gods
Allan Frankovich, filmmaker, The Houses Are Full of Smoke
Doug Freilich, filmmaker, The Dolphin Dilemma
Ellen Frick, filmmaker, Another Side of Peace
Gyula Gazdag, director, Hungarian Fairytale

G
Liz Garbus, filmmaker, The Farm: Angola, USA, Nazi Officer’s Wife, Girlhood
Leon Gast, filmmaker, When We Were Kings
Emmaia Gelman, activist, Palenstine is Still the Issue
John Gerassi, scholar/author, Burn
Gretchen Gerzina, film prof, Carrington
Alex Gibney, filmmaker, The Trials of Henry Kissinger, Enron
Frank Gilroy, writer/director, The Luckiest Man in the World
Bob Giraldi, filmmaker, Dinner Rush
Jill Godmilow, writer/director, Far From Poland, Waiting for The Moon
Marilyn Goldin, writer/ Triumph of Love
Marina Goldovskaia, Soviet filmmaker
Al Goldstein, publisher Screw Magazine
Steve Gomer, writer/director, Sweet Lorraine
Richard Gordon, filmmaker, The Long Bow Trilogy
Lotte Goslar, performer, Dolly, Lotte, & Maria
Lisa Gossels, filmmaker, The Children of Chabannes
Debra Granik, wr/dir Down to the Bone
Patti Greaney, producer, Dinner Rush
Andre Gregory, theatre director/actor, My Dinner With Andre
Roger Greenspun, critic, The Man Who Loved Women
Gary Griffen, filmmaker, Whitetail Country, Wild Turkey, Moose:Spirit of the North
George Griffin, animator
Tom Gunning, film scholar, Videodrome
Leonid Gurevich, Soviet filmmaker

H
Melissa Hacker, filmmaker, My Knees Were Jumping
Dolly Hall, producer, Incredibly True Adventure of Two Girls in Love
Hilary Harris, filmmaker, Organism
Hal Hartley, filmmaker, Henry Fool
Phil Hartman, director, No Picnic
Molly Haskell, critic/author, Bringing Up Baby
Ethan Hawke, actor, Hamlet
Curtis Hayes, activist, Freedom on My Mind
Todd Haynes, filmmaker, Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story
Sally Heckel, filmmaker, A Jury of Her Peers
Johanna Heer, director of photography, Sugarbaby
Chris Hegedus, filmmaker, The War Room
Gary Hill, video artist
Jim Hoberman, critic, The Wages of Fear
Jeremiah Horrigan, critic, Patti Rocks
Mikhail Horowitz, writer/performer
Ellen Hovde, editor, Grey Gardens
Steve Hutkins, writer/producer, A Sense of Place
Peter Hutton, filmmaker, sel. films

I
James Ivory, director, Autobiography of a Princess, Roseland, Maurice,Slaves of New York, The Golden Bowl

J
Nora Jacobsen, filmmaker, My Mother’s Early Lovers
Jim Jarmusch, filmmaker, Broken Flowers
Tom Johnson, filmmaker, The World of Tomorrow

K
Pauline Kael, critic, The Lady Eve
Connie Kaiserman, director, My Little Girl
Joel Katz, filmmaker, Strange Fruit
Sally Keil, therapist, Jung: The World Within
Kelly the Kestrel, Kesrel’s Eye
Fred Keller, director, Tuck Everlasting, Eyes of the Amaryllis
David Kendall, writer/director, Luggage of the Gods
Jay Kent, filmmaker, Abnaki
Cambiz Khosravi, filmmaker, You Don’t Know Me
Richard Kilberg, writer/producer, Huey Long, Adam Clayton Powell
Fred Kimball, wr/actor, Looking for Richard
Peter Kinoy, editor, When The Mountains Tremble
Laura Kirk, co-wr/actor, Lisa Picard is Famous
Stuart Klawans, critic, TriColeurs Trilogy
Jim Klein, filmmaker, Seeing Red
James Klosty, dir of photog., Dune Dance
Howard Koch, screenwriter, Casablanca, Mission to Moscow, Letter From an Unknown Woman
Steven Kolpan, video artist
Doris Kornish, producer, No Picnic
Karen Kramer, filmmaker, Haitian Song
Lisa Kreuger, filmmaker, Manny & Lo; scrwriter’s forum
Don Krim, distributor, Queen Kelly
Jerry Kupfer, producer, Dancemaker
Karyn Kusama, filmmaker, Girlfight

L
Mary Lance, filmmaker, I Paint What I See
Carole Langer, filmmaker, Radium City
James Lasdun, writer, Sunday
Joe Lauro, co-filmmaker, Louis Prima: The Wildest
Rachel Leibling, filmmaker, High Lonesome
Mickey Lemmle, filmmaker, Compassion in Exile, Ram Dass: Fierce Grace
Robbie Leppzer, filmmaker, An Act of Conscience
Nina Lieberman, Into the Arms of Strangers
Allie Light, filmmaker, Rachel’s Daughters
David Linton, critic, Shakespeare Trailer Talk
Jennie Livingston, filmmaker, Paris Is Burning
Lexy Lovell, filmmaker, Riding the Rails
John Lowenthal, filmmaker, The Trials of Alger Hiss
Abby Luby, video artist
Danny Lyon, filmmaker, Willie, Born to Film
Mark Lytle, historian, Wild Boys of the Road

M
Robert Machover, filmmaker, The Great Weirton Steal
Janielle Mahan, filmmaker, Taking Back the Hudson
Alex Mamlet, filmmaker, Fighter
James Mangold, filmmaker, Heavy
Joseph Mankiewicz, director, All About Eve
Woyciech Marczcewski. director, Nightmares, Shivers
Barbara Margolis, filmmaker, Are We Winning, Mommy?
Janet Maslin, critic, September 30, 1955
Molly Mason, composer, Brothers KeeperM Katherine Matheson, filmmaker, Comedienne
Montieth McCollum, filmmaker, Hybrid
Tom McDonough, director of photography, Best Boy
Ross McElwee, filmmaker, Sherman’s March
Anna McClellan, Dialogues with Madwomen
Craig McKay, editor, Some Mother’s Son
Matti Megged, schoar, We Are All Arab Jews in Israel
Adolfas Mekas, filmmaker, Hallelujah the Hills
Ismail Merchant, producer/director, Courtesans of Bombay,Ballad of the Sad Cafe, In Custody, Cotton Mary, Mystic Masseur
Robert Mickelson, producer, Hard Choices
Susan Minot, novelist/screenwriter, Stealing Beauty
Linda Montano, video artist
Brett Morgen, filmmaker, The Kid Stays in the Picture
Andrew Morreale, editor, Listen Up
Errol Morris, filmmaker, Vernon, Florida
Christopher Munch, filmmaker, The Color of a Brisk and Leaping Day
Margaret Murphy, filmmaker, They Are Their Own Gifts

N
Chitra Neogy, filmmaker, A Journey within a Journey
George Nierenberg, filmmaker, Say Amen, Somebody
Stephen Ning, filmmaker, Freckled Rice
Annie Nocenti, writer, screenwriter’s forum
Laurie Noller, filmmaker, Hub Cap World
Tom Noonan, filmmaker, The Wife; screenwriter’s forum
Ron Nyswaner, screenwriter/director, Prince of Pennsylvania, writer , Philadelphia

O
John O’Brien, filmmaker, Vermont is for Lovers; The Man with the Plan; Nosey Parker
Geoff O’Connor, filmmaker, Contact: The Yanomani

P
Meg Partridge, filmmaker M D.A. Pennebaker, filmmaker, Don’t Look Back
Tony Pemberton, filmmaker, Beyond the Ocean
Hart Perry, Jr., director of photography, Harlan County, USA
Patricia Pia-Celerier, feminist, Story of Women
Larry Pine, actor, Hullabaloo Over Georgie & Bonnie’s Pictures
Sarah Plant, composer, Juliette of the Herbs
Bill Plympton, animator
Ed Pomerantz, writer, Caught
Lourdes Portillo, filmmaker, The Mothers of the Plaza de Mayo
Al Prego, Lincoln Brigade vet, The Good Fight
Francine Prose, novelist, Household Saints
John Pruitt, film prof, Apu Trilogy, Grand Illusion, Caro Dario

Q
Aidan Quinn, actor, Songcatcher

R
Michael Raine, critic, Stray Dog
Mark Rappaport, filmmaker, Imposters
Alan & Susan Raymond, filmmakers, I Am A Promise; Children in War
Julia Reichert, filmmaker, Seeing Red
Rosetta Reitz, Shouters & Wailers
Maggie Renzi, actress/producer, Return of the Secaucus Seven, Lonestar, Men with Guns, Limbo, Silver City
Bruce Ricker, filimmaker, Last of the Blue Devils
Kenpo Karthar Rinpoche, holy man, Lord of the Dance
Scott Ritter, filmmaker/weapons inspector, In Shifting Sands
Richard Robbins, composer, Mystic Masseur
Amy Robinson, producer, Head Over Heels
Richard Rogers, filmmaker, Living At Risk
Peter Rose, film & video artist
Ralph Rosenblum, editor, Take the Money and Run
Justus Rosenberg, political science, Circle of Deceit
Neal Rosenthal, wine importer, Mondovino
Sally Roy, producer, Pipe Dream
Jon Rubin, film artist
Oren Rudavsky, filmmaker, A Life Apart

S
Stuart Samuels, producer, Visions of Light
Ed Sanders, poet, Poetry in Motion, The Beat Generation
Hank Sapoznik, composer, Life & Times of Hank Greenberg
Iriving Saraf, filmmaker, Rachel’s Daughters
Nancy Savoca, director, Household Saints, Reno: Rebel Without a Pause
John Sayles, filmmaker, Breaking In, Matewan, Lonestar, Limbo, Men with Guns, Silver City
Danny Schechter, Weapons of Mass Deception
Greta Schiller, filmmaker, Before Stonewall
Rob Schumer, filmmaker, Bluegrass Journey
Campbell Scott, actor/producer The Secret Lives of Dentists, filmmaker Off The Map
Steve Segal, animator M Robert Seidman, writer, Ulysses
Leo Seltzer, filmmaker, Film & Photo League
Deborah Shaffer, filmmaker, Dance of Hope, The Wobblies, Fire From the Mountain, From the Ashes
John Patrick Shanley, screenwriter/director, Five Corners
Wallace Shawn, playwright/screenwriter/actor, Simon, My Dinner With Andre, The Fever, Vanya on 42nd Street, The Designated Mourner
Nina Shengold, writer, screenwriter’s forum
Larry Silk, editor, Pumping Iron
Sam Sills, filmmaker, The Good Fight
Zack Sklar, writer, JFK; screenwriter’s forum
Andrew Silver, director, Return
Michael Small, composer, Klute
Ross Spears, filmmaker, Agee, Long Shadows
Scott Spencer, writer, Act of Vengeance; Waking the Dead
Julie Sperling, filmmaker, The Dolphin Dilemma
Jim Spione, filmmaker, American Farm
James Steerman, film prof., The Wild Bunch, Rear Window
Patrick Stettner, filmmaker, The Business of Strangers
Tish Streeten, filmmaker, Juliette of the Herbs
Whit Stillman, filmmaker, Metropolitan, Barcelona
Robert Stone, filmmaker, Guerilla: The Taking of Patty Hearst
David Strathairn, actor, Good Night and Good Luck
Yale Strom, filmmaker, The Last Klezmer; Carpati
Fred Sullivan, filmmaker, Beer Drinker’s Guide

T
Renee Tajima, filmmaker, Who Killed Vincent Chin?
Jim Taylor, writer, Sideways, screenwriter’s forum
Lili Taylor, actress, Arizona Dream
Julie Taymor, filmmaker, TITUS
Karen Thorsen, filmmaker, James Baldwin: The Price of the Ticket
Judith Thurman, writer, early cinema
Deirdre Tower, curator, Dance on Camera
Donna Tracy, raptor expert, Kestrel’s Eye
Joe Tropiano, writer, screenwriter’s forum
George Trow, writer, Savages
Thupten Tsering, writer, Windhorse
John Turturro, dir/actor, Illuminata

U
Jay Ungar, composer, Brothers Keeper
Michael Uys, filmmaker, Riding the Rails

V
David Van Taylor, filmmaker, A Perfect Candidate
Janine Vega, poet, The Beat Generation
Ilse-Marie Vogel, author, Daybreak Berlin

W
Josh Waletzky, filmmaker, Partisans of Vilna
Wayne Wang, director, Chan Is Missing
William Weaver, critic, Caro Dario
Claudia Weill, director, Girlfriends
Herman Weinberg, author, Blonde Venus
Linda Weintraub, curator, Camille Claudel
Iverson White, filmmaker, Dark Exodus
Tom Wolf, art critic, Running Fence
Jane Wolfson, biologist, Microcosmos
Roger Woolger, therapist, Matter of Heart
Clark Worswick, director, Agent on Ice
Stuart Wurtzel, production designer, The Chosen

Y
Karen Young, actress, The Wife
Sol Yurick, novelist, The Warriors

Z
Paul Zehrer, ed, Listen Up!, wr/dir, Blessing
Marina Zvereva, Russian filmmaker