Enjoy Thanksgiving...
Enjoy a warm and fine Thanksgiving (we're closed). See you Friday. 
Close

Guest Speakers

The centerpiece of Upstate’s year-round international program provides an opportunity for the audience to meet the people who make films, to learn about the creative process, and to reflect on the role of cinema in society. Since 1972, Upstate has hosted hundreds of guests… not only filmmakers (and more recently videomakers) – including editors, directors of photography, sound personnel, production designers, composers, and screenwriters – but also critics, scholars, and writers.

PAST GUEST SPEAKERS HAVE INCLUDED (But alas, this needs updating):

A
Jane Aaron, animation artist, selected films
Jonas Aarons, critic/man about town, classic film series
Richard Adams, filmmaker, Citizens
Perry Miller Adato, filmmaker, When This You See, Remember Me
Jay Presson Allen, screenwriter, Just Tell Me What You Want
Stephen Andors, political science, How Yukong Moved the Mountains
Dan Anker, filmmaker, Scottsboro: An American Tragedy
Ralph Arlyck, filmmaker, Hyde Park, Sean, Current Events, An Acquired Taste, Following Sean
David Arner, composer/pianist with silent films
Bill Arnold, community educator, Longtime Companion, Buddies

B
Jerome Badanes, screenwriter, Images Before My Eyes
Bruce Baillie, filmmaker, Castro Street, etc.
Nancy Baker, editor, American Heart, Streetwise
Mirra Bank, filmmaker, Anonymous Was a Woman
Sanjib Baruah, political science, Phantom India, Apu Trilogy
Noah Baumbach, filmmaker, Kicking & Screaming
Ann Beattie, novelist, Chilly Scenes of Winter
Anne Belle, filmmaker, Suzanne Farrell: Elusive Muse
Eleanor Bergstein, screenwriter, Dirty Dancing
Alan Berliner, filmmaker, Family Album, Intimate Stranger
Joe Berlinger, filmmaker, Brothers Keeper
Laura Bialis, filmmaker, Tak for Alt; Daybreak Berlin
Mario Bick, anthropologist, Bye Bye Brazil; The Life & Times of Hank Greenberg
Stephanie Black, filmmaker, H-2 Worker; Life & Debt
Don Blakeney, producer, Utu
Les Blank, filmmaker, Garlic is as Good as 10 Mothers
Victoria Blythe, prof, Carrington
Donald Bogle, author, Toms, Coons, Mulattoes, Mammies, & Bucks
Anne Bohlen, filmmaker, Blood in the Face
Lizzie Borden, director, Working Girls
Nat Boxer, sound, The Conversation
Jacob Brackman, screenwriter, King of Marvin Gardens, producer, Days of Heaven
Elizabeth Bracco, actress, Mystery Train,
Bill Brand, filmmaker, Home Less Home
Steve Brand, filmmaker, Kaddish
Robert Breer, animator
George Breidenbach, anthropologist, Wedding Camels
Eric Breitbart, filmmaker, I Paint What I See
Tom Brener, film & video artist, Rhinecliff, Tesla, A Sense of Place
Arthur Bressan, Jr., director, Buddies
Hilary Brougher, wr/dir, The Sticky Fingers of Time
Barry Brown, editor, The War at Home
Carolyn Brown, filmmaker, Dune Dance
Diana Brown, anthropologist, Bye Bye Brazil
Tony Buba, filmmaker, Lightning Over Braddock
Brenda Buffalino, dancer/choreographer, No Maps On My Taps
Steve Buscemi, actor, Mystery Train; filmmaker, Animal Factory

C
John Canemaker, animator
Tobe Carey, filmmaker, Deep Water
Olivia Carrescia, filmmaker, Todos Santos
Patricia Charbonneau, actress, Desert Hearts
Ellen Chenoweth, casting director, Affliction
David Chertok, jazz films
Godfrey Cheshire, critic, Leila
Prof. Bruce Chilton, author, Anchoress
Laurel Chiten, filmmaker, The Jew & The Lotus
Shirley Clarke, filmmaker, Ornette
Michelle Clifton, filmmaker, Henry Hudson’s River
Jeff Cohen, media activist, F.A.I.R., Manufacturing Consent: Noam Chomsky
Norman & Sara Cohen, producers, The Gig, The Luckiest Man in the World
Kathy Collins, filmmaker, Losing Ground
Maury Colow, activist, Forever Activists
John Columbus, curator, Black Maria Festival
Robert Cormier, author, I Am the Cheese
RJ Cutler, filmmaker, A Perfect Candidate
Jay Craven, director, Where the Rivers Flow North
Judith Crist, critic, Tomorrow, City of Hope
Bill C. Davis, playwright/screenwriter, Mass Appeal

D
Hamid Dabashi, scholar/critic, Kandahar
Natalie Z. Davis, scholar/author, The Return of Martin Guerre
Peter Davis, filmmaker, Generations of Resistance, The Borscht Belt
Nick Day, filmmaker, Shortcut to Nirvana
Emile de Antonio, filmmaker, Painters Painting, In the Year of the Pig
Jonathan Demme, director, Handle with Care, Philadelphia, Cousin Bobby
Jim deSeve, filmmaker, Tying the Knot
Devil Music Ensemble, composers/musicians, Big Stakes, The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari, Nosferatu
Tom Dewitt, film & video artist
Paul Dooley, actor, Breaking Away
Joseph Dorman, filmmaker, Arguing the World
Colette Dowling, author, Mildred Pierce
Dennis Doros, film restoration, Queen Kelly
Sara Driver, filmmaker, Sleepwalk
Nihaya Dugan, activist, Palestine is Still the Issue
Griffin Dunne, filmmaker, Addicted to Love; Lisa Picard is Famous

E
David Edelstein, critic, Carnival Of Souls
Ken Eisen, critic, Satantango
John Eskow, screenwriter, Air America
Marilyn Ethceverry, psychotherapist, The Boys of St. Vincents

F
Melanie Ferrera, author, The Future of Food
Guillermo and Javier Fesser, The Miracle of P. Tinto
Larry Fessenden, filmmaker, Wendigo; screenwriter’s forum
Hamilton Fish III, producer, Hotel Terminus
Holly Fisher, filmmaker, Bullets for Breakfast
Father Josesph Fitzpatrick, Romero
Jeff Folmsbee, producer, Luggage of the Gods
Allan Frankovich, filmmaker, The Houses Are Full of Smoke
Doug Freilich, filmmaker, The Dolphin Dilemma
Ellen Frick, filmmaker, Another Side of Peace
Gyula Gazdag, director, Hungarian Fairytale

G
Liz Garbus, filmmaker, The Farm: Angola, USA, Nazi Officer’s Wife, Girlhood
Leon Gast, filmmaker, When We Were Kings
Emmaia Gelman, activist, Palenstine is Still the Issue
John Gerassi, scholar/author, Burn
Gretchen Gerzina, film prof, Carrington
Alex Gibney, filmmaker, The Trials of Henry Kissinger, Enron
Frank Gilroy, writer/director, The Luckiest Man in the World
Bob Giraldi, filmmaker, Dinner Rush
Jill Godmilow, writer/director, Far From Poland, Waiting for The Moon
Marilyn Goldin, writer/ Triumph of Love
Marina Goldovskaia, Soviet filmmaker
Al Goldstein, publisher Screw Magazine
Steve Gomer, writer/director, Sweet Lorraine
Richard Gordon, filmmaker, The Long Bow Trilogy
Lotte Goslar, performer, Dolly, Lotte, & Maria
Lisa Gossels, filmmaker, The Children of Chabannes
Debra Granik, wr/dir Down to the Bone
Patti Greaney, producer, Dinner Rush
Andre Gregory, theatre director/actor, My Dinner With Andre
Roger Greenspun, critic, The Man Who Loved Women
Gary Griffen, filmmaker, Whitetail Country, Wild Turkey, Moose:Spirit of the North
George Griffin, animator
Tom Gunning, film scholar, Videodrome
Leonid Gurevich, Soviet filmmaker

H
Melissa Hacker, filmmaker, My Knees Were Jumping
Dolly Hall, producer, Incredibly True Adventure of Two Girls in Love
Hilary Harris, filmmaker, Organism
Hal Hartley, filmmaker, Henry Fool
Phil Hartman, director, No Picnic
Molly Haskell, critic/author, Bringing Up Baby
Ethan Hawke, actor, Hamlet
Curtis Hayes, activist, Freedom on My Mind
Todd Haynes, filmmaker, Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story
Sally Heckel, filmmaker, A Jury of Her Peers
Johanna Heer, director of photography, Sugarbaby
Chris Hegedus, filmmaker, The War Room
Gary Hill, video artist
Jim Hoberman, critic, The Wages of Fear
Jeremiah Horrigan, critic, Patti Rocks
Mikhail Horowitz, writer/performer
Ellen Hovde, editor, Grey Gardens
Steve Hutkins, writer/producer, A Sense of Place
Peter Hutton, filmmaker, sel. films

I
James Ivory, director, Autobiography of a Princess, Roseland, Maurice,Slaves of New York, The Golden Bowl

J
Nora Jacobsen, filmmaker, My Mother’s Early Lovers
Jim Jarmusch, filmmaker, Broken Flowers
Tom Johnson, filmmaker, The World of Tomorrow

K
Pauline Kael, critic, The Lady Eve
Connie Kaiserman, director, My Little Girl
Joel Katz, filmmaker, Strange Fruit
Sally Keil, therapist, Jung: The World Within
Kelly the Kestrel, Kesrel’s Eye
Fred Keller, director, Tuck Everlasting, Eyes of the Amaryllis
David Kendall, writer/director, Luggage of the Gods
Jay Kent, filmmaker, Abnaki
Cambiz Khosravi, filmmaker, You Don’t Know Me
Richard Kilberg, writer/producer, Huey Long, Adam Clayton Powell
Fred Kimball, wr/actor, Looking for Richard
Peter Kinoy, editor, When The Mountains Tremble
Laura Kirk, co-wr/actor, Lisa Picard is Famous
Stuart Klawans, critic, TriColeurs Trilogy
Jim Klein, filmmaker, Seeing Red
James Klosty, dir of photog., Dune Dance
Howard Koch, screenwriter, Casablanca, Mission to Moscow, Letter From an Unknown Woman
Steven Kolpan, video artist
Doris Kornish, producer, No Picnic
Karen Kramer, filmmaker, Haitian Song
Lisa Kreuger, filmmaker, Manny & Lo; scrwriter’s forum
Don Krim, distributor, Queen Kelly
Jerry Kupfer, producer, Dancemaker
Karyn Kusama, filmmaker, Girlfight

L
Mary Lance, filmmaker, I Paint What I See
Carole Langer, filmmaker, Radium City
James Lasdun, writer, Sunday
Joe Lauro, co-filmmaker, Louis Prima: The Wildest
Rachel Leibling, filmmaker, High Lonesome
Mickey Lemmle, filmmaker, Compassion in Exile, Ram Dass: Fierce Grace
Robbie Leppzer, filmmaker, An Act of Conscience
Nina Lieberman, Into the Arms of Strangers
Allie Light, filmmaker, Rachel’s Daughters
David Linton, critic, Shakespeare Trailer Talk
Jennie Livingston, filmmaker, Paris Is Burning
Lexy Lovell, filmmaker, Riding the Rails
John Lowenthal, filmmaker, The Trials of Alger Hiss
Abby Luby, video artist
Danny Lyon, filmmaker, Willie, Born to Film
Mark Lytle, historian, Wild Boys of the Road

M
Robert Machover, filmmaker, The Great Weirton Steal
Janielle Mahan, filmmaker, Taking Back the Hudson
Alex Mamlet, filmmaker, Fighter
James Mangold, filmmaker, Heavy
Joseph Mankiewicz, director, All About Eve
Woyciech Marczcewski. director, Nightmares, Shivers
Barbara Margolis, filmmaker, Are We Winning, Mommy?
Janet Maslin, critic, September 30, 1955
Molly Mason, composer, Brothers KeeperM Katherine Matheson, filmmaker, Comedienne
Montieth McCollum, filmmaker, Hybrid
Tom McDonough, director of photography, Best Boy
Ross McElwee, filmmaker, Sherman’s March
Anna McClellan, Dialogues with Madwomen
Craig McKay, editor, Some Mother’s Son
Matti Megged, schoar, We Are All Arab Jews in Israel
Adolfas Mekas, filmmaker, Hallelujah the Hills
Ismail Merchant, producer/director, Courtesans of Bombay,Ballad of the Sad Cafe, In Custody, Cotton Mary, Mystic Masseur
Robert Mickelson, producer, Hard Choices
Susan Minot, novelist/screenwriter, Stealing Beauty
Linda Montano, video artist
Brett Morgen, filmmaker, The Kid Stays in the Picture
Andrew Morreale, editor, Listen Up
Errol Morris, filmmaker, Vernon, Florida
Christopher Munch, filmmaker, The Color of a Brisk and Leaping Day
Margaret Murphy, filmmaker, They Are Their Own Gifts

N
Chitra Neogy, filmmaker, A Journey within a Journey
George Nierenberg, filmmaker, Say Amen, Somebody
Stephen Ning, filmmaker, Freckled Rice
Annie Nocenti, writer, screenwriter’s forum
Laurie Noller, filmmaker, Hub Cap World
Tom Noonan, filmmaker, The Wife; screenwriter’s forum
Ron Nyswaner, screenwriter/director, Prince of Pennsylvania, writer , Philadelphia

O
John O’Brien, filmmaker, Vermont is for Lovers; The Man with the Plan; Nosey Parker
Geoff O’Connor, filmmaker, Contact: The Yanomani

P
Meg Partridge, filmmaker M D.A. Pennebaker, filmmaker, Don’t Look Back
Tony Pemberton, filmmaker, Beyond the Ocean
Hart Perry, Jr., director of photography, Harlan County, USA
Patricia Pia-Celerier, feminist, Story of Women
Larry Pine, actor, Hullabaloo Over Georgie & Bonnie’s Pictures
Sarah Plant, composer, Juliette of the Herbs
Bill Plympton, animator
Ed Pomerantz, writer, Caught
Lourdes Portillo, filmmaker, The Mothers of the Plaza de Mayo
Al Prego, Lincoln Brigade vet, The Good Fight
Francine Prose, novelist, Household Saints
John Pruitt, film prof, Apu Trilogy, Grand Illusion, Caro Dario

Q
Aidan Quinn, actor, Songcatcher

R
Michael Raine, critic, Stray Dog
Mark Rappaport, filmmaker, Imposters
Alan & Susan Raymond, filmmakers, I Am A Promise; Children in War
Julia Reichert, filmmaker, Seeing Red
Rosetta Reitz, Shouters & Wailers
Maggie Renzi, actress/producer, Return of the Secaucus Seven, Lonestar, Men with Guns, Limbo, Silver City
Bruce Ricker, filimmaker, Last of the Blue Devils
Kenpo Karthar Rinpoche, holy man, Lord of the Dance
Scott Ritter, filmmaker/weapons inspector, In Shifting Sands
Richard Robbins, composer, Mystic Masseur
Amy Robinson, producer, Head Over Heels
Richard Rogers, filmmaker, Living At Risk
Peter Rose, film & video artist
Ralph Rosenblum, editor, Take the Money and Run
Justus Rosenberg, political science, Circle of Deceit
Neal Rosenthal, wine importer, Mondovino
Sally Roy, producer, Pipe Dream
Jon Rubin, film artist
Oren Rudavsky, filmmaker, A Life Apart

S
Stuart Samuels, producer, Visions of Light
Ed Sanders, poet, Poetry in Motion, The Beat Generation
Hank Sapoznik, composer, Life & Times of Hank Greenberg
Iriving Saraf, filmmaker, Rachel’s Daughters
Nancy Savoca, director, Household Saints, Reno: Rebel Without a Pause
John Sayles, filmmaker, Breaking In, Matewan, Lonestar, Limbo, Men with Guns, Silver City
Danny Schechter, Weapons of Mass Deception
Greta Schiller, filmmaker, Before Stonewall
Rob Schumer, filmmaker, Bluegrass Journey
Campbell Scott, actor/producer The Secret Lives of Dentists, filmmaker Off The Map
Steve Segal, animator M Robert Seidman, writer, Ulysses
Leo Seltzer, filmmaker, Film & Photo League
Deborah Shaffer, filmmaker, Dance of Hope, The Wobblies, Fire From the Mountain, From the Ashes
John Patrick Shanley, screenwriter/director, Five Corners
Wallace Shawn, playwright/screenwriter/actor, Simon, My Dinner With Andre, The Fever, Vanya on 42nd Street, The Designated Mourner
Nina Shengold, writer, screenwriter’s forum
Larry Silk, editor, Pumping Iron
Sam Sills, filmmaker, The Good Fight
Zack Sklar, writer, JFK; screenwriter’s forum
Andrew Silver, director, Return
Michael Small, composer, Klute
Ross Spears, filmmaker, Agee, Long Shadows
Scott Spencer, writer, Act of Vengeance; Waking the Dead
Julie Sperling, filmmaker, The Dolphin Dilemma
Jim Spione, filmmaker, American Farm
James Steerman, film prof., The Wild Bunch, Rear Window
Patrick Stettner, filmmaker, The Business of Strangers
Tish Streeten, filmmaker, Juliette of the Herbs
Whit Stillman, filmmaker, Metropolitan, Barcelona
Robert Stone, filmmaker, Guerilla: The Taking of Patty Hearst
David Strathairn, actor, Good Night and Good Luck
Yale Strom, filmmaker, The Last Klezmer; Carpati
Fred Sullivan, filmmaker, Beer Drinker’s Guide

T
Renee Tajima, filmmaker, Who Killed Vincent Chin?
Jim Taylor, writer, Sideways, screenwriter’s forum
Lili Taylor, actress, Arizona Dream
Julie Taymor, filmmaker, TITUS
Karen Thorsen, filmmaker, James Baldwin: The Price of the Ticket
Judith Thurman, writer, early cinema
Deirdre Tower, curator, Dance on Camera
Donna Tracy, raptor expert, Kestrel’s Eye
Joe Tropiano, writer, screenwriter’s forum
George Trow, writer, Savages
Thupten Tsering, writer, Windhorse
John Turturro, dir/actor, Illuminata

U
Jay Ungar, composer, Brothers Keeper
Michael Uys, filmmaker, Riding the Rails

V
David Van Taylor, filmmaker, A Perfect Candidate
Janine Vega, poet, The Beat Generation
Ilse-Marie Vogel, author, Daybreak Berlin

W
Josh Waletzky, filmmaker, Partisans of Vilna
Wayne Wang, director, Chan Is Missing
William Weaver, critic, Caro Dario
Claudia Weill, director, Girlfriends
Herman Weinberg, author, Blonde Venus
Linda Weintraub, curator, Camille Claudel
Iverson White, filmmaker, Dark Exodus
Tom Wolf, art critic, Running Fence
Jane Wolfson, biologist, Microcosmos
Roger Woolger, therapist, Matter of Heart
Clark Worswick, director, Agent on Ice
Stuart Wurtzel, production designer, The Chosen

Y
Karen Young, actress, The Wife
Sol Yurick, novelist, The Warriors

Z
Paul Zehrer, ed, Listen Up!, wr/dir, Blessing
Marina Zvereva, Russian filmmaker